life lately

Sunday, 18 September 2016

 I'm such a bad blogger, my deepest apologies for that. I am going to be establishing a solid blogging schedule in the near future (even if it is just one post a week) so I can eventually get my blog back up and running fo' real now.

Sixth form started around 2 weeks so I'm already drowning in essays and homework it's just terrific! Seeing as a-levels have started, I've decided to pick up a hobby to break up the boring, I did start getting drum lessons during the summer but I'm just going to move that over and start them in school rather than with a private (and very expensive) tutor.

My pristine vans sk8 his are now the main photo of this post, I'm actually going to return them because they make my foot long soooo long (this is the size 7 struggle fam) so I'm just going to feature them in as many posts before they're sent off lol. Also, I'm not sure if they're visible in the photos but my cousin got me socks with my name embroidered on them, from Tabio- I'm just so happy with them -wow, I'm excited over socks- You're just going to see me put my foot up on the table tomorrow at sixth form like my socks have my name on them...it's lit.

I'm so hungry right now, I just want Nandos. There's nothing to eat at home it's actually deep so that's why I've just come over to my blog. No idea why I'm sharing this but.
I read Yige's "handwritten post" and I'm thinking of recreating that post although I've got to warn you my handwriting is absolutely shitty and near illegible. Hers was so neat and clear and then mine's just looking a bit drastic.

Ok this post has slowly disintegrated from me updating you guys on my life to my actual thoughts so that's typical. I'll finish off the post now before I start talking about more random shit and scare you all off.

Did you miss me? (pls say yes)
Dalal

ps- also, as a Panic! fan, it pains me to say this but I actually like Fall Out Boy too so that's new...
pps- do you notice how as the post goes down my language and vocab just gets worse and worse.
ok bye now

august faves

Sunday, 4 September 2016

I know everyone says this but August legit flew past. This month was mainly taken up by me getting lost countless times in Brixton, my birthday and the buildup to exam results day. Now summer is over and with sixth form starting in a few days (o my fuck) Anyway, my favourites...

Simple light moisturiser w/ SPF15
I actually love this moisturiser so much, ngl the main reason I bought this was because it was on offer for £1.50 and I ran out of my old moisturiser so why not. This is so light (hence the name) and absorbs into my skin so quickly- it also keeps my skin hydrated for the whole day and also just makes my face look very glowy and healthy.

Clinique sonic cleansing brush
I've been wanting a cleansing brush for the longest time with my eyes originally set on the Clarisonic. My mum bought this brush for me as a birthday/results day present and I have been using it ever since, I've definitely seen a difference in my skin within a week of using it. Once I cleanse using this, I find that my moisturiser just sinks into my skin without me having to keep spreading it around (?) It has also improved the texture of my skin so much, I'll be writing a review pretty soon.

Barry M quick dry 'Eat my dust'
I've been slacking with painting my nails, mainly because I hate having to wait for them to dry but this nail polish is a game changer. I got acrylics done a few days ago and the lady painted them a taupe colour which I was fine with but when I got home I just painted over them with this and they looked 10x better. Such a pretty pastel blue colour :)

Burts bees tinted lip balm 'Hibiscus'
There came a tragic time where my carmex rolled under my bed and I couldn't be bothered to find it so I just used this instead. It's nowhere near as good as Carmex but it does the job and adds a light flush of colour which I like.

Vans sk8 hi
I wouldn't say these are a favourite because they literally arrived on the last day of August but I've been wanting them for the whole month so let's just say that counts. These are so comfy and pair well with most items in my wardrobe...

Songs 
don't threaten me with a good time- panic!
luv- tory lanez
controlla remix- tory lanez
bohemian rhapsody cover by panic!

What have been your favourites this month?
Dalal